Difference between revisions of "Illusionary Cantrip Tables"
From The Authentic D&D Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchTao alexis (talk | contribs) |
Tao alexis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| [[Rattle (cantrip)|rattle]] || 10 ft. || 2 AP || 10 ft. circle* || 2 AP || negates || sound of chains; causes wheels to rattle | | [[Rattle (cantrip)|rattle]] || 10 ft. || 2 AP || 10 ft. circle* || 2 AP || negates || sound of chains; causes wheels to rattle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Snap (cantrip)|snap]] || 30 ft. || | + | | [[Snap (cantrip)|snap]] || 30 ft. || 1 round || 3 creatures* || 2 AP || none || sound of snapping twig or a fire popping |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thump (cantrip)|thump]] || 30 ft. || 1 AP || 1 creature || 2 AP || negates || sound of a loud thump; frightens hearers | | [[Thump (cantrip)|thump]] || 30 ft. || 1 AP || 1 creature || 2 AP || negates || sound of a loud thump; frightens hearers | ||
Revision as of 04:52, 27 November 2023
The page includes a complete list of all illusionary cantrips available.
(*) special; see spell for further details
Contents
Haunting Sound
| Spell | Range | Duration | Area of Effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| crack | 10 ft. | 1 AP | 10 ft. circle* | 2 AP | negates | whip sound; scares animals and distracts |
| croak | 60 ft. | 1 round | 60 ft. circle* | 2 AP | negates | frog sound; compels frogs and distracts |
| creak | 10 ft. | 2 AP | 20 ft. circle* | 2 AP | negates | gate hinge sound; rusts hinges and distracts |
| drip | 10 ft. | until stopped | 60 ft. | 2 AP | none | water sound; compels investigation |
| footfall | 30 ft. | 1 round | 30 ft. circle* | 2 AP | negates | moving feet; lures away listeners |
| groan | 10 ft. | 3 AP | 30 ft. circle* | 2 AP | negates | sound of pain, drives animals away |
| knocking | 10 ft. | 3 AP | 30 ft. circle | 2 AP | negates | door knocking; compels investigation |
| moan | 10 ft. | 4 rounds | 30 ft. circle | 2 AP | negates | sound of lament; compels morale check |
| rattle | 10 ft. | 2 AP | 10 ft. circle* | 2 AP | negates | sound of chains; causes wheels to rattle |
| snap | 30 ft. | 1 round | 3 creatures* | 2 AP | none | sound of snapping twig or a fire popping |
| thump | 30 ft. | 1 AP | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | sound of a loud thump; frightens hearers |
| wheeze | 20 ft. | 1 AP | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | sound of expelled air; forces some to surface |
| whistle | 30 ft. | 2 AP | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | a low inhuman sound with an eerie message |
Illusionary
| Cantrip | Range | Duration | Area of Effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coloured Lights | 60 ft. | 1 round/level | 15 ft. circle per globe | 1 round | none | Creates globes of illusionary light |
| Dim | 10 ft. | 10 rounds | 1 light | 2 AP | none | Dims an existing light to half its strength |
| Haze | 20 ft. | 3 rounds | 5 ft. circle, 7 ft. high | 2 AP | none | Creates a difficult to see through haze |
| Mask | touch | 5 rounds | 1 creature | 3 AP | none | Transforms one creature to look like another |
| Mirage | sight | special | special | 2 AP | none | Makes an image appear on the landscape |
| Noise | 30 ft. | 1 round; special | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | Disorients, causes temporary deafness |
| Rainbow | horizon | 1-4 rounds | horizon | 2 AP | negates | Creates a rainbow to compel attention |
| Two D'llusion | 10 ft. | 1 round/level | 6 ft. square | 2 AP | reveals | Creates a 2-dimensional illusion |
Legerdemain
| Cantrip | Range | Duration | Area of Effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distract | 10 ft. | 1 round | 25 ft. circle | 2 AP | negates | Compels others to look at a given place |
| Furnish | 10 ft. | special | 1 furnishing | 1 round | none | Creates furniture for the caster's use |
| Hide | touch | 5 rounds | 1 object* | 1 AP | none | Conceals objects that appear of a size |
| Palm | touch* | 5 rounds | 1 object | 1 AP | none | Swipes and conceals a small object |
| Pottery | 10 ft. | special | 1 object | 1 round | none | Creates pottery for the caster's use |
| Present | 5 ft. | 1 AP | 1 object | 2 AP | none | Fetches objects to the caster's hand |
| Thingamajig | 10 ft. | special | 1 object | 1 round | none | Creates tools for the caster's use |
| Woodcraft | 10 ft. | special | 1 object | 1 round | none | Creates wooden articles for the caster's use |
Person-affecting
| Cantrip | Range | Duration | Area of Effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belch | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | Reduces charisma or armour class |
| Blink | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature | 1 AP | negates | Protects against eye attacks |
| Close Wound | 10 ft. | permanent | 1 creature | 2 AP | none | Causes a wound to stop bleeding |
| Cough | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | Incapacitates; also a cure against poison |
| Giggle | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature* | 2 AP | negates | Causes giggling and reactions from others |
| Nod | 30 ft. | 3 AP | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | Compels a directional nodding of the head |
| Scratch | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature* | 2 AP | none | Produces an annoying itch; various results |
| Sneeze | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | Incapacitates; also a cure against colds |
| Twitch | 20 ft. | 2 rounds | 2 creatures | 2 AP | negates | Reduces combat ability |
| Yawn | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | Reduces attacks, particularly mouth attacks. |
Personal
| Cantrip | Range | Duration | Area of Effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bee | 10 ft.* | 1 round | 1 creature | 2 AP | special | Creates a bee that may cause a poor reaction |
| Bluelight | 10 ft. | special | 10 ft. radius | 2 AP | none | Creates a soft blue light that illuminates |
| Bug | 10 ft. | special | 1 creature | 2 AP | none | Creates a bug that pursues its victim |
| Cricket | touch | special | 1 cricket | 2 AP | special | Creates a cricket that brings luck |
| Firefinger | 6 in. | 1 AP | 1 object | 2 AP | none | Lights objects on fire |
| Gadfly | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature | 2 AP | none* | Creates a gadfly that may dismount riders |
| Mouse | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature | 2 AP | none | Creates a mouse that may cause disease |
| Smokepuff | 20 ft. | 1 round | 7 ft. sphere | 2 AP | none | Manifests a puff of smoke that dissipates |
| Spider | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 spider | 2 AP | none* | Creates a spider that may be poisonous |
| Unlock | 10 ft. | permanent | 1 lock | 2 AP | none | Unlocks or locks an existing lock |
Reversed
| Cantrip | Range | Duration | Area of effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Break | 10 ft. | Permanent | 1 object | 2 AP | none | Breaks a glass or ceramic object |
| Curdle | 10 ft. | Permanent | 1 quart | 2 AP | none | Ruins beverages, potions and other liquids |
| Dirty | 10 ft. | Permanent | 4 cub.yd. | 2 AP | none | Grimes surfaces, reduces likeability |
| Dusty | 10 ft. | Permanent | 10 ft. radius | 2 AP | none* | Grits mechanisms, may cause sneezing |
| Hairy | 10 ft. | Permanent | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | Causes hair to grow; will frighten creatures |
| Sour | 10 ft. | Permanent | 1 quart | 2 AP | negates | Makes milk sour or transforms wine |
| Spill | 20 ft. | Permanent | 1 container | 2 AP | negates | Upsets containers to spill their contents |
| Tangle | 1 cub. yd. | Permanent | 1 object | 2 AP | negates | Knots, twists and tangles thin objects |
| Unravel | 20 ft. | Permanent | 1 object | 2 AP | negates | Separates woven cloth and stitching |
| Wilt | 10 ft. | Permanent | 1 cub.ft. | 2 AP | negates | Causes living plant life to wither and die |
Useful
| Cantrip | Range | Duration | Area of Effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| chill | 10 ft. | 10 rounds | 1 cubic ft. | 2 AP | none | chills objects 30 degrees; may freeze water |
| clean | 10 ft. | permanent | 4 cubic yards | 2 AP | none | cleans surfaces, increases likability |
| colour | touch | permanent | 1 object | 2 AP | none | changes colour of an object or creature |
| dampen | 10 ft. | until evaporated | 1 cubic yard | 2 AP | none | dampens area so as to have varied effects |
| dry | 10 ft. | until moistened | 1 cubic yard | 2 AP | none | dries area so as to have varied effects |
| dust | 10 ft. | permanent* | 10 ft. radius sphere | 2 AP | none | removes dust and traces of movement |
| exterminate | 10 ft | permanent | 1 creature | 2 AP | none | instantly kills small creatures with 1 hp |
| flavour | touch | 1 hour | 1 qt. or 1 lb. | 2 AP | none* | improves morale, conceals poison/food rot |
| freshen | 10 ft. | 1 hour | 1 cub.yd. or 1 creature | 2 AP | none | masks odour and the effects of noxious smells |
| gather | 10 ft. | permanent | 5 ft. circle | 2 AP | none | pulls together small objects into a pile |
| polish | touch | permanent* | 1 object | 2 AP | none | restores and brings lustre to metal/wood |
| salt | 10 ft. | permanent | 1 cub.ft. per level | 2 AP | none | infuses substances with salt |
| sprout | 10 ft. | permanent | 1 sq. yard | 2 AP | none | causes vegetables and fruit to grow |
| stitch | 10 ft. | permanent | up to 2 objects | 2 AP | none | restores cloth, binds together fibres |
| tie | 10 ft. | permanent | permanent* | 2 AP | none* | ties a flexible strand to a given object |
| warm | 10 ft. | 10 rounds | 1 cub.ft. | 2 AP | none | warms objects 30 degrees, may melt ice |
| wrap | 10 ft. | 1 week | 4 lb. | 2 AP | none | wraps objects for easy storage |
See Also,
Cantrip
Illusionist (class)
Illusionary Spell Acquisition