Difference between revisions of "Illusionary Spell Tables"
From The Authentic D&D Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchTao alexis (talk | contribs) |
Tao alexis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
== 1st Level == | == 1st Level == | ||
| − | {| class="wikitable sortable" | + | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="background-color:#fcf6e9;" |
! Spell !! Range !! Duration !! Area of Effect !! Casting !! Save !! Description | ! Spell !! Range !! Duration !! Area of Effect !! Casting !! Save !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Audible Glamer (spell)| | + | |[[Audible Glamer (spell)|audible glamer]] || 120 ft. || 10 rounds/level || spell range || 1 round || none || creates the sound of multiple creatures |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Change Self (spell)| | + | |[[Change Self (spell)|change self]] || self || 10-60 +5 rounds/level || self || 1 round || none || transforms the caster's appearance |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Chromatic Orb (spell)| | + | |[[Chromatic Orb (spell)|chromatic orb]] || self* || special || 5 ft. circle; special || 1 round || none* || differing results caused by various orbs |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Colour Spray (spell)| | + | |[[Colour Spray (spell)|colour spray]] || self || instantaneous || 2-8 creatures* || 1 round || negates || stuns creatures with a spray of color |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Dancing Lights (spell)| | + | |[[Dancing Lights (spell)|dancing lights]] || 60 ft. +10 ft./level || 5 rounds/level || 4 lights; special || 1 round || none || conjures lights for various uses |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Darkness (spell)| | + | |[[Darkness (spell)|darkness]] || 10 ft./level || 2-8 +1 round/level || 15 ft. radius globe || 1 round || none || creates an absence of light |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Detect Illusion (spell)| | + | |[[Detect Illusion (spell)|detect illusion]] || 10 ft./level || 20 rounds/level || 10 ft. path, spell range || 1 round || none* || reveals [[Illusion|illusions]] for what they are |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Detect Invisibility (spell)| | + | |[[Detect Invisibility (spell)|detect invisibility]] || 10 ft./level || 5 rounds/level || 10 ft. path, spell range || 1 round || none || reveals hidden creatures to the caster |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Gaze Reflection (spell)| | + | |[[Gaze Reflection (spell)|gaze reflection]] || self || 10 rounds/level || 1 creature/level || 1 move || none || reflects attacks or magical detection |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Hypnotism (spell)| | + | |[[Hypnotism (spell)|hypnotism]] || 30 ft. || 1 +1 round/level || up to 6 creatures || 1 round || negates || directs creatures to perform one action |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Light (spell)| | + | |[[Light (spell)|light]] || 30 ft./level || 100 rounds/level || 20 ft. radius globe || 1 round || none* || creates light |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Phantasmal Feature (spell)| | + | |[[Phantasmal Feature (spell)|phantasmal feature]] || 60 ft. +20 ft./level || 50 rounds/level || 10 ft. cube/level || 1 round || none* || creates illusion of stationary feature |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Phantasmal Figure (spell)| | + | |[[Phantasmal Figure (spell)|phantasmal figure]] || 30 ft./level || special || 1 figure || 1 round || none || creates illusion of a combatant |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Phantom Armour (spell)| | + | |[[Phantom Armour (spell)|phantom armour]] || touch || 6 hours or depletion || 1 creature || 1 round || none || bestows armour and protection |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Spook (spell)| | + | |[[Spook (spell)|spook]] || self || 5 rounds/level* || 1 creature/level* || 1 round || negates || frightens others and makes them flee |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Wall of Fog (spell)| | + | |[[Wall of Fog (spell)|wall of fog]] || 30 ft. +10 ft./level || 2-8 +1 round/level || 20 x 20 x 40 ft./level || 1 round || none || creates a fog bank that obscures sight |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:19, 6 October 2023
Includes a complete list of all illusionary spells to date.
(*) special; see spell link for further details.
Contents
1st Level
| Spell | Range | Duration | Area of Effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| audible glamer | 120 ft. | 10 rounds/level | spell range | 1 round | none | creates the sound of multiple creatures |
| change self | self | 10-60 +5 rounds/level | self | 1 round | none | transforms the caster's appearance |
| chromatic orb | self* | special | 5 ft. circle; special | 1 round | none* | differing results caused by various orbs |
| colour spray | self | instantaneous | 2-8 creatures* | 1 round | negates | stuns creatures with a spray of color |
| dancing lights | 60 ft. +10 ft./level | 5 rounds/level | 4 lights; special | 1 round | none | conjures lights for various uses |
| darkness | 10 ft./level | 2-8 +1 round/level | 15 ft. radius globe | 1 round | none | creates an absence of light |
| detect illusion | 10 ft./level | 20 rounds/level | 10 ft. path, spell range | 1 round | none* | reveals illusions for what they are |
| detect invisibility | 10 ft./level | 5 rounds/level | 10 ft. path, spell range | 1 round | none | reveals hidden creatures to the caster |
| gaze reflection | self | 10 rounds/level | 1 creature/level | 1 move | none | reflects attacks or magical detection |
| hypnotism | 30 ft. | 1 +1 round/level | up to 6 creatures | 1 round | negates | directs creatures to perform one action |
| light | 30 ft./level | 100 rounds/level | 20 ft. radius globe | 1 round | none* | creates light |
| phantasmal feature | 60 ft. +20 ft./level | 50 rounds/level | 10 ft. cube/level | 1 round | none* | creates illusion of stationary feature |
| phantasmal figure | 30 ft./level | special | 1 figure | 1 round | none | creates illusion of a combatant |
| phantom armour | touch | 6 hours or depletion | 1 creature | 1 round | none | bestows armour and protection |
| spook | self | 5 rounds/level* | 1 creature/level* | 1 round | negates | frightens others and makes them flee |
| wall of fog | 30 ft. +10 ft./level | 2-8 +1 round/level | 20 x 20 x 40 ft./level | 1 round | none | creates a fog bank that obscures sight |
2nd Level
| Spell | Range | Duration | Area of Effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| alter self | self | 20-80 +10 rounds/level | self | 1 round | none | gives the caster a humanoid image |
| blindness | 30 ft. | special | 1 creature/3 levels | 1 round | negates | causes creatures to be made blind |
| blur | self | 3 rounds +1 round/level | self | 1 round | none | improves armour class and concealment |
| deafness | 60 ft. | special | 1 creature/2 levels | 1 round | negates | causes creatures to be made deaf |
| fascinate | 30 ft. | 10 rounds +2 rounds/level | 1 creature | 1 round | negates | compels another to take several actions |
| fog cloud | 60 ft. +10 ft./level | 3-12 rounds +1 round/level | 30 ft. dome, +5 ft./level | 1 round | reduces | creates a dense foggy illusion |
| fool's gold | 10 ft. | 3 hours/level | 1 lb. of metal/level | 1 round | none | fools observers into seeing gold metal |
| hypnotic pattern | 20 ft. | special | 40 ft. circle, 4 hit dice/level | 1 round | negates | enraptures observers into passivity |
| invisibility | touch | special | 1 creature | 1 round | none | causes a creature to become invisible |
| magic mouth | 5 ft./level | until discharged* | 1 object | 1 round | none | creates a message-giving mouth |
| mirror image | self | 2 rounds/level | 5 ft. radius | 1 round | none | duplicates the image of the caster |
| misdirection | 30 ft. | 10 rounds/level | 120 ft. circle | 1 round | none* | obscures knowledge from detect spells |
| phantasmal bow | self | 1 round/level | 240 ft. | 1 round | none | creates an illusionary bow for combat |
| phantasmal guard | 10 ft. | 1 hour/level | 1 guard; special | 1 round | none | creates the combat figure of a guard |
| ultravision | touch | 1 hour/level | 1 creature/level | 1 round | none | bestows superior vision at night |
| ventriloquism | 10 ft./level | 4 rounds +1 round/level | 1 location | 1 round | none | enables the voice to be thrown |
| whispering wind | self | 5 rounds +1 round/level* | 1 mile/level | 1 round | none | passes a message a great distance |
3rd Level
| Spell | Range | Duration | Area of Effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| continual light | 120 ft. | permanent | 60 ft. diameter globe | 2 rounds | none* | creates permanent light |
| delude | 150 ft. | 5 rounds/level | up to 6 creatures | 2 rounds | negates | makes allies of affected creatures |
| dispel illusion | 10 ft./level | permanent | 80 ft. diameter cube | 2 rounds | none* | eliminates illusions |
| fear | self | 1 +1 round/level | 30° arc, 60 ft. path | 2 rounds | negates | causes creatures to flee in panic |
| hallucinatory terrain | 40 ft./level | 25 rounds/level | 60 ft. cube/level | 2 rounds | none* | reinvents surroundings as an illusion |
| illusionary script | 5 ft./level | permanent | special | 2 rounds | none | creates a secret message |
| invisibility 10 ft. radius | self | special | 10 ft. radius* | 2 rounds | none | grants invisibility to multiple creatures |
| non-detection | self | 25 rounds/level | 100 ft. circle | 2 rounds | none | denies detection of the caster |
| paralysation | self | 2 +1 round/level | 30° arc, 30 ft. path | 2 rounds | negates | makes creatures utterly helpless |
| phantom steed | touch | 1 hour/level | 1 mount | 2 rounds | none | creates a mount that can be ridden |
| rope trick | touch | 10 rounds/level | 5 ft. rope/level | 2 rounds | none | enchants a rope to rise and fix itself |
| spectral double | self | 2 rounds/level | 1 spectre | 2 rounds | none | creates a spectral double of the caster |
| spectral milieu | 40 ft. | ½ hour/level | 5 ft./level circle | 2 rounds | none | creates a refuge from the environment |
| suggestion | 30 ft. | 6 +6 rounds/level | 1 creature | 2 rounds | negates* | binds a creature to be helpful |
| wraithform | self | 2 rounds/level | self | 2 rounds | none | enables the caster to become ethereal |
4th Level
| Spell | Range | Duration | Area of Effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| confusion | 60 ft. | 2 rounds, +1/level | 60 ft. circle | 2 rounds | negates | causes irrational fury among creatures |
| dispel emotion | self | 3 rounds, +1/level | 60 ft. radius | 2 rounds | none | suspends aggression and passion |
| dispel exhaustion | touch | permanent | 1 creature | 2 rounds | none* | provides the equal of a full day's rest |
| dispel magic | 60 ft. | permanent | 30 ft. cube | 2 rounds | none | banishes or eliminates magic |
| improved invisibility | touch | 4 rounds +1/level | 1 creature | 2 rounds | none | allows aggression while invisible |
| massmorph | touch | 4 rounds, +1/level | 1 creature | 2 rounds | none* | produces an illusion of trees and rocks |
| minor creation | touch | until sunrise | 1 object* | 2 rounds | none | creates ordinary objects for use |
| murk | 30 +10 ft./level | 1d6 rounds, +1/level | 5 ft. diameter/level | 2 rounds | ½ damage* | thickens air, rendering it foul |
| phantasmal camp | 50 ft. radius | until after sunrise | special | 10 rounds | none | creates a campsite for overnight use |
| phantasmal killer | 10 ft. | 1 round/level* | 1 killer | 2 rounds | none | creates a figure capable of assassination |
| shadow monsters | 10 +5 ft./level | 1 round/level | 1 monster/level | 2 rounds | none | creates shadow forms capable of attack |
See Also,
Illusionist (class)
Illusionary Cantrip Tables
Illusionary Spell Acquisition