Difference between revisions of "Magical Cantrip Tables"
From The Authentic D&D Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to searchTao alexis (talk | contribs) |
Tao alexis (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
| [[Break (cantrip)|Break]] || 10 ft. || Permanent || 1 object || 2 AP || none || Breaks a glass or [[Ceramics (sage study)|ceramic]] object | | [[Break (cantrip)|Break]] || 10 ft. || Permanent || 1 object || 2 AP || none || Breaks a glass or [[Ceramics (sage study)|ceramic]] object | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Curdle (cantrip)|Curdle]] || 10 ft. || Permanent || 1 quart || 2 AP || none || | + | | [[Curdle (cantrip)|Curdle]] || 10 ft. || Permanent || 1 quart || 2 AP || none || Ruins beverages, potions and other liquids |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dirty (cantrip)|Dirty]] || 10 ft. || Permanent || 4 cub.yd. || 2 AP || none || Grimes surfaces, reduces likeability | | [[Dirty (cantrip)|Dirty]] || 10 ft. || Permanent || 4 cub.yd. || 2 AP || none || Grimes surfaces, reduces likeability | ||
Revision as of 21:43, 8 October 2021
The page includes a complete list of all illusionary cantrips available.
(*) special; see spell for further details
Haunting Sound
| Cantrip | Range | Duration | Area of Effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crack | 10 ft. | 1 AP | 10 ft. circle* | 2 AP | negates | Whip sound; scares animals and distracts |
| Croak | 60 ft. | 1 round | 60 ft. circle* | 2 AP | negates | Frog sound; compels frogs and distracts |
| Creak | 10 ft. | 2 AP | 20 ft. circle* | 2 AP | negates | Gate hinge sound; rusts hinges and distracts |
| Drip | 10 ft. | until stopped | 30 ft. circle | 2 AP | none | Water sound; compels investigation |
| Footfall | 30 ft. | 1 round | 30 ft. circle* | 2 AP | negates | Moving feet; lures away listeners |
| Groan | 10 ft. | 3 AP | 30 ft. circle* | 2 AP | negates | Sound of pain, drives animals away |
| Knocking | 10 ft. | 3 AP | 30 ft. circle | 2 AP | negates | Door knocking; compels investigation |
| Moan | 10 ft. | 3 AP | 10 ft. circle | 2 AP | special | Sound of lament; compels morale check |
| Rattle | 10 ft. | 2 AP | 10 ft. circle* | 2 AP | negates | Sound of chains; causes wheels to rattle |
| Snap | 30 ft. | instantaneous | 10 ft. circle* | 2 AP | negates | Sound of snapping twig or a fire popping |
| Thump | 30 ft. | 1 AP | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | Sound of a loud thump; frightens hearers |
| Wheeze | 20 ft. | 1 AP | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | Sound of expelled air; forces some to surface |
| Whistle | 30 ft. | 2 AP | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | A low inhuman sound with an eerie message |
Legerdemain
| Cantrip | Range | Duration | Area of Effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distract | 10 ft. | 1 round | 25 ft. circle | 2 AP | negates | Compels others to look at a given place |
| Furnish | 10 ft. | special | 1 furnishing | 1 round | none | Creates furniture for the caster's use |
| Hide | touch | 5 rounds | 1 object* | 1 AP | none | Conceals objects that appear of a size |
| Palm | touch* | 5 rounds | 1 object | 1 AP | none | Swipes and conceals a small object |
| Pottery | 10 ft. | special | 1 object | 1 round | none | Creates pottery for the caster's use |
| Present | 5 ft. | 1 AP | 1 object | 2 AP | none | Fetches objects to the caster's hand |
| Thingamajig | 10 ft. | special | 1 object | 1 round | none | Creates tools for the caster's use |
| Woodcraft | 10 ft. | special | 1 object | 1 round | none | Creates wooden articles for the caster's use |
Person-affecting
| Cantrip | Range | Duration | Area of Effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belch | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | Reduces charisma or armour class |
| Blink | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature | 1 AP | negates | Protects against eye attacks |
| Close Wound | 10 ft. | permanent | 1 creature | 2 AP | none | Causes a wound to stop bleeding |
| Cough | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | Incapacitates; also a cure against poison |
| Giggle | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature* | 2 AP | negates | Causes giggling and reactions from others |
| Nod | 30 ft. | 3 AP | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | Compels a directional nodding of the head |
| Scratch | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature* | 2 AP | none | Produces an annoying itch; various results |
| Sneeze | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | Incapacitates; also a cure against colds |
| Twitch | 20 ft. | 2 rounds | 2 creatures | 2 AP | negates | Reduces combat ability |
| Yawn | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | Reduces attacks, particularly mouth attacks. |
Personal
| Cantrip | Range | Duration | Area of Effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bee | 10 ft.* | 1 round | 1 creature | 2 AP | special | Creates a bee that may cause a poor reaction |
| Bluelight | 10 ft. | special | 10 ft. radius | 2 AP | none | Creates a soft blue light that illuminates |
| Bug | 10 ft. | special | 1 creature | 2 AP | none | Creates a bug that pursues its victim |
| Cricket | touch | special | 1 cricket | 2 AP | special | Creates a cricket that brings luck |
| Firefinger | 6 in. | 1 AP | 1 object | 2 AP | none | Lights objects on fire |
| Gadfly | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature | 2 AP | none* | Creates a gadfly that may dismount riders |
| Mouse | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 creature | 2 AP | none | Creates a mouse that may cause disease |
| Smokepuff | 20 ft. | 1 round | 7 ft. sphere | 2 AP | none | Manifests a puff of smoke that dissipates |
| Spider | 10 ft. | 1 round | 1 spider | 2 AP | none* | Creates a spider that may be poisonous |
| Unlock | 10 ft. | permanent | 1 lock | 2 AP | none | Unlocks or locks an existing lock |
Reversed
| Cantrip | Range | Duration | Area of effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Break | 10 ft. | Permanent | 1 object | 2 AP | none | Breaks a glass or ceramic object |
| Curdle | 10 ft. | Permanent | 1 quart | 2 AP | none | Ruins beverages, potions and other liquids |
| Dirty | 10 ft. | Permanent | 4 cub.yd. | 2 AP | none | Grimes surfaces, reduces likeability |
| Dusty | 10 ft. | Permanent | 10 ft. radius | 2 AP | none* | Grits mechanisms, may cause sneezing |
| Hairy | 10 ft. | Permanent | 1 creature | 2 AP | negates | Causes hair to grow; will frighten creatures |
| Sour | 10 ft. | Permanent | 1 quart | 2 AP | negates | Makes milk sour or transforms wine |
| Spill | 20 ft. | Permanent | 1 container | 2 AP | negates | Upsets containers to spill their contents |
| Tangle | 1 cub. yd. | Permanent | 1 object | 2 AP | negates | Knots, twists and tangles thin objects |
| Unravel | 20 ft. | Permanent | 1 object | 2 AP | negates | Separates woven cloth and stitching |
| Wilt | 10 ft. | Permanent | 1 cub.ft. | 2 AP | negates | Causes living plant life to wither and die |
Useful
| Cantrip | Range | Duration | Area of Effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chill | 10 ft. | 10 rounds | 1 cubic ft. | 2 AP | none | Chills objects 30 degrees; may freeze water |
| Clean | 10 ft. | permanent | 4 cubic yards | 2 AP | none | Cleans surfaces, increases likability |
| Colour | touch | permanent | 1 object | 2 AP | none | Changes colour of an object or creature |
| Dampen | 10 ft. | until evaporated | 1 cubic yard | 2 AP | none | Dampens area so as to have varied effects |
| Dry | 10 ft. | until moistened | 1 cubic yard | 2 AP | none | Dries area so as to have varied effects |
| Dust | 10 ft. | permanent* | 10 ft. radius sphere | 2 AP | none | Removes dust and some trace of movement |
| Exterminate | 10 ft | permanent | 1 creature | 2 AP | none | Instantly kills small creatures with 1 hp |
| Flavour | touch | 1 hour | 1 qt. or 1 lb. | 2 AP | none* | Improves morale, conceals poison/food rot |
| Freshen | 10 ft. | 1 hour | 1 cub.yd. or 1 creature | 2 AP | none | Masks odour and the effects of odour |
| Gather | 10 ft. | permanent | 5 ft. circle | 2 AP | none | Pulls together small objects into a pile |
| Polish | touch | permanent* | 1 object | 2 AP | none | Restores and brings lustre to metal/wood |
| Salt | 10 ft. | permanent | 1 cub.ft. per level | 2 AP | none | Infuses substances with salt |
| Sprout | 10 ft. | special | 10 lbs. per level | 2 AP | none | Causes vegetables and fruit to grow |
| Stitch | 10 ft. | permanent | up to 2 objects | 2 AP | none | Restores cloth, binds together fibres |
| Tie | 10 ft | permanent | permanent* | 2 AP | none* | Ties a flexible strand to a given object |
| Warm | 10 ft. | 10 rounds | 1 cub.ft. | 2 AP | none | Warms objects 30 degrees, may melt ice |
| Wrap | 10 ft. | 1 week | 1 cub.ft. | 2 AP | none | Wraps objects for easy storage |
See Also,
Cantrip
Mage (class)
Magical Spell Acquisition