Difference between revisions of "Druid 2nd Level Spells"
Tao alexis (talk | contribs) |
Tao alexis (talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | {| class="wikitable sortable" | + | The spells below are presented in a uniform format, comprising key details that outline each spell's limitations. These particulars include the spell's '''range''', specifying the maximum '''distance''' it can affect; its duration, indicating how long the spell's effects persist; the '''area of effect''', defining the dimensions of its influence post-casting; the '''casting time''', which tells you how quickly the spell can be prepared and unleashed, or "[[Spellcasting|discharged]]"; any potential [[Saving Throws|saving throws]], which denote whether targets can resist the spell's effects and the consequences thereof; and a brief description summarising the spell's magical attributes. |
| − | + | ||
| − | ! Spell !! Range !! Duration !! Area of Effect !! Casting !! Save !! Description | + | Should you seek more comprehensive information about a particular spell, you can find it by following the provided links. An asterisk (*) serves as a sign that a full explanation of the spell's intricacies necessitates more space than currently available. |
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="background-color:#fcf6e9;" | ||
| + | ! style="width: 85px|Spell !! style="width: 80px|Range !! style="width: 110px|Duration !! style="width: 100px|Area of Effect !! style="width: 65px|Casting !! style="width: 65px|Save !! style="width: 200px|Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Barkskin (spell)| | + | | [[Barkskin (spell)|barkskin]] || touch || 5 rounds/level || 1 creature || 1 round || none || improves [[Armour Class|armour class]] by 2 points |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charm Person & Mammal (spell)| | + | | [[Charm Person & Mammal (spell)|charm person & mammal]] || 30 ft. || 5 rounds, +3/level || 1 creature || 1 round || negates* || brings creature under the caster's sway |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Create Water (spell)| | + | | [[Create Water (spell)|create water]] || 10 ft. || permanent || 1 cub.ft./level || 1 round || none || creates [[Water|water]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cure Light Wounds (spell)| | + | | [[Cure Light Wounds (spell)|cure light wounds]] || touch || permanent || 1 to 8 recipients || 1 round || none* || [[Healing|cures]] 4 +d4 [[Hit Points|hit points]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Feign Death (spell)| | + | | [[Feign Death (spell)|feign death]] || touch || 10 rounds, +3/level || 1 creature || 1 action point || none || creates the [[Illusion|illusion]] of [[Death|death]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fire Trap (spell)| | + | | [[Fire Trap (spell)|fire trap]] || touch || until discharged* || 1 object || 1 round || ½ [[Damage (hit points)|damage]] || [[Trap|traps]] closed objects |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Flame Blade (spell)| | + | | [[Flame Blade (spell)|flame blade]] || touch || 1 round/level || 1 scimitar || 1 round || none || acts as a [[Weapons List|weapon]] and sets things alight |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Goodberry (spell)| | + | | [[Goodberry (spell)|goodberry]] || touch || 1 day/level || 2-8 fresh berries || 1 round || none || gives berries the power to heal or to sustain |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Heat Metal (spell)| | + | | [[Heat Metal (spell)|heat metal]] || 40 ft. || 5 rounds || 1 hex/level || 1 round || none || heats metal intensely |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Locate Plants (spell)| | + | | [[Locate Plants (spell)|locate plants]] || 60 ft./level || 6 rounds/level || self || 1 round || none || gives location & number of desired [[Plant|plants]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Obscurement (spell)| | + | | [[Obscurement (spell)|obscurement]] || self || 4 rounds/level || 5 ft. radius/level || 1 round || none || creates a misty vapour that limits vision |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Produce Fire (spell)| | + | | [[Produce Fire (spell)|produce fire]] || 10 ft. || 1 round per level || caster's hand || 1 round || none || ignites materials and causes damage |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Slow Poison (spell)| | + | | [[Slow Poison (spell)|slow poison]] || touch || 1 hour/level || 1 creature || 1 round || none || delays death from [[Poison (substance)|poison]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trip (spell)| | + | | [[Trip (spell)|trip]] || touch || 10 rounds/level || 1-4 hexes* || 1 round || negates || creates a [[Snare|snare]] able to trip creatures |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Warp Wood (spell)| | + | | [[Warp Wood (spell)|warp wood]] || 10 ft./level || permanent || 1 [[Combat Hex|hex]] +1/3 levels* || 1 round || none || warps and contorts wooden objects |
|} | |} | ||
| − | See | + | See also,<br> |
[[Druid (class)]]<br> | [[Druid (class)]]<br> | ||
[[Druidical Spell Acquisition]]<br> | [[Druidical Spell Acquisition]]<br> | ||
[[Druidical Spell Tables]]<br> | [[Druidical Spell Tables]]<br> | ||
| + | |||
| + | [[Category: Druidical Spells]][[Category: Reviewed]] | ||
Latest revision as of 04:15, 3 March 2025
The spells below are presented in a uniform format, comprising key details that outline each spell's limitations. These particulars include the spell's range, specifying the maximum distance it can affect; its duration, indicating how long the spell's effects persist; the area of effect, defining the dimensions of its influence post-casting; the casting time, which tells you how quickly the spell can be prepared and unleashed, or "discharged"; any potential saving throws, which denote whether targets can resist the spell's effects and the consequences thereof; and a brief description summarising the spell's magical attributes.
Should you seek more comprehensive information about a particular spell, you can find it by following the provided links. An asterisk (*) serves as a sign that a full explanation of the spell's intricacies necessitates more space than currently available.
| Spell | Range | Duration | Area of Effect | Casting | Save | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| barkskin | touch | 5 rounds/level | 1 creature | 1 round | none | improves armour class by 2 points |
| charm person & mammal | 30 ft. | 5 rounds, +3/level | 1 creature | 1 round | negates* | brings creature under the caster's sway |
| create water | 10 ft. | permanent | 1 cub.ft./level | 1 round | none | creates water |
| cure light wounds | touch | permanent | 1 to 8 recipients | 1 round | none* | cures 4 +d4 hit points |
| feign death | touch | 10 rounds, +3/level | 1 creature | 1 action point | none | creates the illusion of death |
| fire trap | touch | until discharged* | 1 object | 1 round | ½ damage | traps closed objects |
| flame blade | touch | 1 round/level | 1 scimitar | 1 round | none | acts as a weapon and sets things alight |
| goodberry | touch | 1 day/level | 2-8 fresh berries | 1 round | none | gives berries the power to heal or to sustain |
| heat metal | 40 ft. | 5 rounds | 1 hex/level | 1 round | none | heats metal intensely |
| locate plants | 60 ft./level | 6 rounds/level | self | 1 round | none | gives location & number of desired plants |
| obscurement | self | 4 rounds/level | 5 ft. radius/level | 1 round | none | creates a misty vapour that limits vision |
| produce fire | 10 ft. | 1 round per level | caster's hand | 1 round | none | ignites materials and causes damage |
| slow poison | touch | 1 hour/level | 1 creature | 1 round | none | delays death from poison |
| trip | touch | 10 rounds/level | 1-4 hexes* | 1 round | negates | creates a snare able to trip creatures |
| warp wood | 10 ft./level | permanent | 1 hex +1/3 levels* | 1 round | none | warps and contorts wooden objects |
See also,
Druid (class)
Druidical Spell Acquisition
Druidical Spell Tables